Page 1 of 1

Telecomms in Cambodia

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2017 8:44 am
by cowyippee
Is Smart still offering the best mobile network speeds and mobile coverage in KOW or is it worth to consider some other provider?

Thanks in advance for your answers!

Re: Telecomms in Cambodia

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2017 9:00 am
by taabarang
In terms of coverage it'the best I've found where I live rurally. In terms of speed it's OK except during peak user hours when 4G becomes 3G or less.

Re: Telecomms in Cambodia

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2017 9:23 am
by whiteribbon
Think it depends on where you live. In my area in Kep for example Smart is horrible. Can never get 4G and even 3G is rarely more than 20% connection. Metfone offers the best coverage here.

Re: Telecomms in Cambodia

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2017 9:30 am
by taabarang
WR's comment is spot on. So OP do you happen to know where you will be staying in Cambodia?

Re: Telecomms in Cambodia

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2017 11:14 am
by pczz
whiteribbon wrote:
Sat Dec 23, 2017 9:23 am
Think it depends on where you live. In my area in Kep for example Smart is horrible. Can never get 4G and even 3G is rarely more than 20% connection. Metfone offers the best coverage here.
Yep. Coverage varies. I found smart to be bloody useless and slow and went back to metfone and its great in Phnom Penh. Smart is better in some areas, but metfone coverage is not bad. I think the craze at the moment is cellcard. its supposed to be fastest but I have no idea of coverage

Re: Telecomms in Cambodia

Posted: Mon Dec 25, 2017 6:02 am
by cowyippee
Thanks a lot for your kind answers! Planning to move back to KoW and stying mostly in PP but in the beginning will roam around the country too. I know the (mobile data) coverage might be very bad in rural areas and I need to be reached almost all the time because of my job. I think I will buy a new phone with double SIM slots to ensure maximal coverage :D

Re: Telecomms in Cambodia

Posted: Mon Dec 25, 2017 11:09 am
by MrKikilu
On a twin SIM phone you will get 4g on SIM 1 and 3g on SIM 2 if you are lucky. You will also have to manually switch to which SIM you use for data