What is the best long stay visa for Chinese wife

This is a part of our Cambodia forums to chat about anything Cambodia-related. This discussion forum is at the top of our site because it's usually the busiest part of the expat community chatter with random topics on just about everything, including expat life, Khmer politics, Cambodian blogs we have or have come across, or whatever else our members want to discuss. Whether you're an expatriate, tourist, Cambodian or random traveler just passing through South East Asia, you are welcome to talk about anything or start new topics yourselves.
pczz
Expatriate
Posts: 2158
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 1:00 pm
Reputation: 387
Location: phnom penh
Great Britain

Re: What is the best long stay visa for Chinese wife

Post by pczz » Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:23 pm

PSD-Kiwi wrote:
Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:14 pm
cptrelentless wrote:
Mon Feb 12, 2018 7:25 pm
Does the Cambodian government recognise foreign marriages?
Yes, but I can't confirm whether they recognize the marriage if it was in a 3rd country. You need to apply for recognition at the MoFAIC, if they authorize it then you'll be issued s letter of authorisation to present to your Sangkat who will then issue an official Cambodian marriage certificate.
I got a feeling I read somewhere that the marriage restrictions only applied to Foreign men marrying Cambodian girls. it may be far easier tor Cambodian men marrying foreign girls. Best ask MOFA
User avatar
PSD-Kiwi
Expatriate
Posts: 2848
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:25 am
Reputation: 732
New Zealand

Re: What is the best long stay visa for Chinese wife

Post by PSD-Kiwi » Mon Feb 12, 2018 11:18 pm

@pczz...although you're straying off topic, I'll reply to your post

Age and income restrictions are for foreign males marrying Cambodian women...however, recent reports indicate that foreign women marrying Cambodian men must also meet the $2500 monthly income requirement even though there is no sub-decree to that effect.

Other first hand reports also indicate that the Cambodian partner can sign a waiver which allows the foreign partner to marry even if they don't meet the income requirement.
Post Reply Previous topicNext topic
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post