Business or Student Visa

This is a part of our Cambodia forums to chat about anything Cambodia-related. This discussion forum is at the top of our site because it's usually the busiest part of the expat community chatter with random topics on just about everything, including expat life, Khmer politics, Cambodian blogs we have or have come across, or whatever else our members want to discuss. Whether you're an expatriate, tourist, Cambodian or random traveler just passing through South East Asia, you are welcome to talk about anything or start new topics yourselves.
kerberus
Expatriate
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 3:53 pm
Reputation: 7

Business or Student Visa

Post by kerberus » Wed Jul 03, 2019 2:25 pm

I will marry my cambodian girlfriend in February and will move to cambodia around april. I will keep my job at home and work over the internet. Also i would like to study in cambodia while i am there. What are you guys thinking? An Student Visa or a Business Visa? With the Business Visa i have no idea how i can handle this "job at home". Anyone work already maybe like this (homeoffice) in cambodia?
User avatar
phuketrichard
Expatriate
Posts: 9310
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 5:17 pm
Reputation: 1735
Location: the far side of the moon
Aruba

Re: Business or Student Visa

Post by phuketrichard » Wed Jul 03, 2019 2:37 pm

afaik
to be on a student visa you need be enrolled in a school that will give you the necessary paperwork for the extension.
to be on a EB extension you need be employed by a company in Cambodia that will help you with getting the WP. I have heard about some getting an EB by being self employed but i have no knowledge how you do it.

there is no Marriage visa/extension

your best bet, ( for now) come in on an ordinary visa ( $35) get 30 days and apply for a EG extension, ( looking for work)

you might than after 7 months need to leave and repeat.

NOT to pry, but do you make the $2,500 /month and can prove it, required to get married?
In a nation run by swine, all pigs are upward-mobile and the rest of us are fucked until we can put our acts together: not necessarily to win, but mainly to keep from losing completely. HST
kerberus
Expatriate
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 3:53 pm
Reputation: 7

Re: Business or Student Visa

Post by kerberus » Wed Jul 03, 2019 2:42 pm

phuketrichard wrote:
Wed Jul 03, 2019 2:37 pm
afaik
to be on a student visa you need be enrolled in a school that will give you the necessary paperwork for the extension.
to be on a EB extension you need be employed by a company in Cambodia that will help you with getting the WP. I have heard about some getting an EB by being self employed but i have no knowledge how you do it.

there is no Marriage visa/extension

your best bet, ( for now) come in on an ordinary visa ( $35) get 30 days and apply for a EG extension, ( looking for work)

you might than after 7 months need to leave and repeat.

NOT to pry, but do you make the $2,500 /month and can prove it, required to get married?
The Oridinary Visa is the Business Visa (E)?
User avatar
PSD-Kiwi
Expatriate
Posts: 2826
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:25 am
Reputation: 711
New Zealand

Re: Business or Student Visa

Post by PSD-Kiwi » Wed Jul 03, 2019 8:06 pm

@kerburus ...The E-type (Ordinary) Visa is what is often referred to incorrectly as the business Visa.

There are 6 different Extension of Stay options for the E-type Visa, EB is the business extension of stay ES is the student EOS, EG is the general EOS.

So, unless you enroll in a Cambodian registered educational institute or get a job with a Cambodian registered company or open your own business, the EG EOS is your only real option initially.

Phuketrichard has given you the correct advice.
User avatar
PSD-Kiwi
Expatriate
Posts: 2826
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:25 am
Reputation: 711
New Zealand

Re: Business or Student Visa

Post by PSD-Kiwi » Wed Jul 03, 2019 8:15 pm

I see that you've been posting about getting married in Cambodia. If you manage to marry your girlfriend officially in Cambodia, then you can get an EB EOS based on your marriage.
newkidontheblock
Expatriate
Posts: 1366
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 3:51 am
Reputation: 347

Re: Business or Student Visa

Post by newkidontheblock » Thu Jul 04, 2019 12:12 am

That’s what I ended up doing.

Image

She can get a EB extension (based on marriage to a Khmer citizen) on an E (ordinary) Visa in 6 business days. Or expedited, 1 business day. Visa is good for 1 year.
kerberus
Expatriate
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 3:53 pm
Reputation: 7

Re: Business or Student Visa

Post by kerberus » Thu Jul 04, 2019 1:35 pm

PSD-Kiwi wrote:
Wed Jul 03, 2019 8:15 pm
I see that you've been posting about getting married in Cambodia. If you manage to marry your girlfriend officially in Cambodia, then you can get an EB EOS based on your marriage.
Oh that sounds very good, so i get an Business Visa but dont need to open a business cause i am married to my cambodian girlfriend?
User avatar
PSD-Kiwi
Expatriate
Posts: 2826
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:25 am
Reputation: 711
New Zealand

Re: Business or Student Visa

Post by PSD-Kiwi » Thu Jul 04, 2019 7:46 pm

As long as you are legally married in Cambodia (have authorisation to marry letter from MoI and official marriage certificate from Sangkat).

Call Kim is a reliable agent.
Post Reply Previous topicNext topic
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AnaPol, clutchcargo, Dr. Ifter, explorer, IraHayes, Ravensnest, ron100 and 367 guests