Using Cambodian sim card abroad

This is a part of our Cambodia forums to chat about anything Cambodia-related. This discussion forum is at the top of our site because it's usually the busiest part of the expat community chatter with random topics on just about everything, including expat life, Khmer politics, Cambodian blogs we have or have come across, or whatever else our members want to discuss. Whether you're an expatriate, tourist, Cambodian or random traveler just passing through South East Asia, you are welcome to talk about anything or start new topics yourselves.
pczz
Expatriate
Posts: 3200
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 1:00 pm
Reputation: 798
Location: phnom penh
Great Britain

Using Cambodian sim card abroad

Post by pczz »

I am in a bit of bother with metfone. In theory I should be able to roam in europe, but the sim will not conect to any local network. Got someone to go into the Metfone office and they say its all ok on their system. Not a major problem except i sometimes need to send money to people from my ACLEDA account and if they try and send me an sms one time cod I cannot receive it. Anyone else had aproblem with metfone outside Asia? Anyone find a fix? thanks
numacsys
Expatriate
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Feb 29, 2020 5:56 am
Reputation: 32
Cambodia

Re: Using Cambodian sim card abroad

Post by numacsys »

Be sure that:

1) You activated roaming
2) You have at least $5 or more credit on your metfone account. I remember using a Metfone sim years ago (I use Smart now) and having $5 or more on it was required for roaming to work.

If you have the above and it still doesn't work, I recommend doing the following: go to your settings, then under network, select manual (instead of automatic) network search, then try each of the suggested networks until you connect. If this still doesn't work, then it's definitely a sim restriction. Some networks temporarily restrict their roaming privileges whilst addressing systems issues. I had this problem with my Amaysim sim which roams with Cellcard. There were times when roaming wasn't available and I couldn't get OTPs via SMS for my credit card. A few hours later, roaming was available again.
User avatar
PSD-Kiwi
Expatriate
Posts: 3443
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:25 am
Reputation: 1371
New Zealand

Re: Using Cambodian sim card abroad

Post by PSD-Kiwi »

pczz wrote: Sat Feb 29, 2020 4:15 am sometimes need to send money to people from my ACLEDA account and if they try and send me an sms one time cod I cannot receive it.
Do ACLEDA not give the option for the one time code to be sent via email? With ABA you get the option for it to be sent via either SMS or email.
Barang_doa_slae
The Dark Horse
Posts: 1298
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 1:12 pm
Reputation: 83
Cambodia

Re: Using Cambodian sim card abroad

Post by Barang_doa_slae »

For smart users and probably others networks also, look into enabling WiFi calling. As long as you are connected to a hotspot you can call in and out your network’s Cambodia numbers as if you were in the country with no roaming charges.
pczz
Expatriate
Posts: 3200
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 1:00 pm
Reputation: 798
Location: phnom penh
Great Britain

Re: Using Cambodian sim card abroad

Post by pczz »

Barang_doa_slae wrote: Sat Feb 29, 2020 1:31 pm For smart users and probably others networks also, look into enabling WiFi calling. As long as you are connected to a hotspot you can call in and out your network’s Cambodia numbers as if you were in the country with no roaming charges.
Interesting but as I am already abroad no idea how to do it :-(
Post Reply Previous topicNext topic
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ajuice76, DaveG, Deefer, Google [Bot], Grand Barong, hburns, jaynewcastle, Joakim, lagrange, lipservice, Majestic-12 [Bot], nerdlinger, Ong Tay, SINUS, Tommie, Username Taken, wendyaspinall, Woody, Yerg and 396 guests