Sending a package to Cambodia

This is a part of our Cambodia forums to chat about anything Cambodia-related. This discussion forum is at the top of our site because it's usually the busiest part of the expat community chatter with random topics on just about everything, including expat life, Khmer politics, Cambodian blogs we have or have come across, or whatever else our members want to discuss. Whether you're an expatriate, tourist, Cambodian or random traveler just passing through South East Asia, you are welcome to talk about anything or start new topics yourselves.
User avatar
StroppyChops
The Missionary Man
Posts: 10598
Joined: Tue May 06, 2014 11:24 am
Reputation: 1026
Australia

Re: Sending a package to Cambodia

Post by StroppyChops » Thu Jun 05, 2014 3:15 pm

We tried to get a PO box a while back and were smilingly told 'not available, try again later' - anyone know if there's a waiting list system at the GPO?
Bodge: This ain't Kansas, and the neighbours ate Toto!
Sailorman
Expatriate
Posts: 2321
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 6:32 am
Reputation: 0

Re: Sending a package to Cambodia

Post by Sailorman » Sat Jun 21, 2014 9:52 am

I just received two box's from American (to me in Snooky.) They were 15"x15"x20". Sent Priority Mail International with tracking all the way. They took about 10 days US to Cambo/Snooky. Put "personal affects" and they breaze through customs. A bit expensive but it gets here and doesn't disappear. The local PO used to put my box's in the back room and say not here until I started taking a print out of the tracking site with me. I now have them trained and when I walk through the door they are usually saying "Sir! Sir! Box here." BTW/ One box's had a computer in it. Once the box gets to the airport in PP from the US the next day at 2pm its in the PO in Snooky. Well worth the money.
rathada
Tourist
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 1:53 pm
Reputation: 0
Cambodia

Re: Sending a package to Cambodia

Post by rathada » Mon Jan 21, 2019 2:18 pm

OrangeDragon wrote:
Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:25 pm
I had a laptop sent to my wife. sent from the US via USPS, arrived and was a $5 fee to get it.
Hi , can u ask you something about USPS. My aunt send me laptop via USPS, i have tracking number, but i not know well about USPS in Cambodia, i search, but i not find address of USPS in cambodia, may i know , where can i get my package? and how long it took your packge to your wife in cambodia? Thank you.
User avatar
StroppyChops
The Missionary Man
Posts: 10598
Joined: Tue May 06, 2014 11:24 am
Reputation: 1026
Australia

Re: Sending a package to Cambodia

Post by StroppyChops » Mon Jan 21, 2019 7:03 pm

rathada wrote:
Mon Jan 21, 2019 2:18 pm
... i not know well about USPS in Cambodia, i search, but i not find address of USPS in cambodia...
You know that USPS is the United States Postal Service, right? They don't have offices here. Your parcel is probably with EMS.
Bodge: This ain't Kansas, and the neighbours ate Toto!
User avatar
freeredcaz
Tourist
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 11:00 am
Reputation: 0

Re: Sending a package to Cambodia

Post by freeredcaz » Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:39 am

StroppyChops wrote:
Thu Jun 05, 2014 3:15 pm
We tried to get a PO box a while back and were smilingly told 'not available, try again later' - anyone know if there's a waiting list system at the GPO?
I was told the same several years ago and one came up a few weeks later. I have kept mine ever since, although i never used it, I still didn't trust the post, it was more for correspondence sake.. I just pay the annual fee, and intend to use it for aliexpress small items.

On a side note, I have sent documents from UK using DHL. It took 10 days to get to Cambodia, but they delivered as soon as they got it, to my house 11km out of PP

Always make sure your tel number is on anything sent to you
User avatar
timmydownawell
Expatriate
Posts: 2494
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 12:50 pm
Reputation: 656
Location: Phnom Penh
Cambodia

Re: Sending a package to Cambodia

Post by timmydownawell » Wed Jan 23, 2019 12:20 pm

giblet wrote:
Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:18 pm
I've never had electronics shipped in, but I have heard that the scan packages to search for them so they can charge duty. I don't know if this is true or not, but the duty they charge is ridiculously high.
Yes, on new items over $50 they charge 60%. But it seems this only applies to large packages. $150 hard drive, no problem. $112 steam cleaner (declared as $60) and they whacked me with $38 in tax/duty. I could have probably bought it at Aeon cheaper in the end.
No matter how much it rains, the dirt never washes away.
Post Reply Previous topicNext topic
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cinnamoncat, clutchcargo, Google [Bot], pauloxleyisland, SINUS, whatwat and 309 guests