Music is BACK!
Re: Music is BACK!
Weekly Gig Guide – week commencing Thursday 28 April 2022
** residency/weekly
For DJs and clubs, we recommend Phnom Penh Underground
Thursday
Giuliano & Simon, 6.30 pm, Villa D Riverside (Siem Reap) **
Pristine & Ace, 7 pm, Botanico
The Broken Cymbal acoustic duo, 7 pm, The Plantation
Kevin Sysyn, 7 pm, Villa Grange **
Elephant Bar Follies with Phil Javelle & Friends, 7.30 pm, Elephant Bar **
Intan & James, 7.30 pm, The Attic **
Art Chemistry, 7.30 pm, Hard Rock Café Phnom Penh **
Cloud Open Mic hosted by Initial G, 8 pm, Cloud **
Open mic hosted by Scott Bywater, 8 pm, Voodoo Saloon **
Broken Cymbal plus Falafel Con Mate, 8 pm, Bosporus
JamZ, 8 pm, The SharkyZ**
Alli G, 8 pm, HClub **
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
Chiet Ukham with Mark & Max, 8 pm, Black Cat (Kampot)
The Extraordinary Chambers, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Andy Luna, 10 pm, AMBAR (Siem Reap) *
Friday
Roberto Salgado, 5 pm, Kepina By The Sea (Kep)
Sokunthea, 5.30 pm, FCC Angkor (Siem Reap) **
Cloud Got Talent, 6 pm, Cloud
Happy Happy Smile Band plus Ernie Buck, 6.30 pm, Botanico@Odom Garden
Antonio El Chico, 7 pm, Little Susie **
Khmer Magic Music Bus, 7 pm, Bouchon Wine Bar**
Art Chemistry, 7.30 pm, Hard Rock Café Phnom Penh **
Graham Cain, 8 pm, Sundance
Hugo Marcellesi, 8 pm, Lantern
Checkered Past, 9 pm, Duplex
Acoustic jam night, 8 pm, Boran House **
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
Soul Front, 8 pm, The SharkyZ
Friday live: Andy Luna plus Sokunthea, Giuliano & Simon, 8 pm, Wine O’clock (Siem Reap) **
Jam-Cha, 8.30 pm, Star Bar (Siem Reap)
Spiked Gravy plus Skin & String, 9 pm, Sunset Boulevard
Lee & Mel fundraiser special – The Extraordinary Chambers, Joe & the Jumping Jacks, Cambodia Country Band, 10.00 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner
Saturday
International Jazz Day music fest, 5 pm, Treelion Park
Son Sabor Trio, 5 pm, Coconut Park
Roberto Salgado, 5 pm, Kepina By The Sea (Kep)
Mirasol & Friends, 7 pm, Lantern**
Art Chemistry, 7.30 pm, Hard Rock Café Phnom Penh **
Psykic Elektric, 8 pm, Cloud
Funky Chicken, 8 pm, Au Marche rooftop
Havana Nice, 8 pm, Prince Brewing
Soul Front, 8 pm, The SharkyZ
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
Samurai open mic, 8 pm, Samurai Saloon (Kampot) **
Funky Chicken plus Ernie Buck, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner
Sunday
Sunday sesh with Possum Bush, 4 pm, Bar Oz **
Acoustic Sunday Sessions featuring Ernie Buck and Greg Beshers, 5 pm, The Vine **
Sunday Sundowners open mic hosted by Scott Bywater, 5 pm, Tacos Kokopelli **
Sokunthea, Giuliano & Simon, 6.30 pm, Villa D (Siem Reap)
Gareth Bawden, 7 pm, HClub**
Sunday piano sessions with Jim Latt, 7 pm, Miss Wong (Siem Reap)
JamZ, 8 pm, The SharkyZ
Kevin Sysyn, 8 pm, Little Susie **
Joe & the Jumping Jacks, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Monday
Open mic, 8 pm, The SharkyZ
Cambodia Country Band, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Tuesday
The Op open mic, 7 pm, Little Susie **
Phnom Penh Ukulele Circle, 7 pm, Bong Bonlai restaurant (YK Art House)**
Central Café open mic hosted by Ace Zapa, 8 pm, Central Café **
The Sharkyz, 8 pm, The SharkyZ**
Lone Star Saloon open mic, 8 pm, Lone Star Saloon **
Sundance open mic hosted by Dave Zdriluk, 8 pm, Sundance **
The Extraordinary Chambers, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Wednesday
*Note that Wednesday events are often not announced until early in the week – check back here for updates*
Joe Wrigley, 7 pm, The Vine **
Wednesday A’live, 7 pm, Bouchon Wine Bar**
The Box Office open mic, hosted by Gone Marshall and Scott Bywater on alternate weeks (on hold this week), 7.30 pm, The Box Office**
Sam’s open mic hosted by Max Pires and house band Visa Runners, 7.30 pm, Sam’s **
Sundance Kings, 7.30 pm, Sundance**
The Sharkyz, 8 pm, The SharkyZ**
Kevin Sysyn, 7.30 pm, The Big Easy **
Acoustic open mic, 8 pm, 308 Electric Kitchen **
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
The Harbour open mic, 8 pm, The Harbour (Siem Reap) **
blender, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Coming soon:
Winsum Losesum plus Radioactive Death Monkey, 6 May, Sam’s
Geography of the Moon, 6 May, Tacos Kokopelli
Joe & the Jumping Jacks, 6 May, Laundry Bar (Siem Reap)
Japan Guitar Shop plus Spiked Gravy, 7 May, Oscar’s on the Corner
** residency/weekly
For DJs and clubs, we recommend Phnom Penh Underground
Thursday
Giuliano & Simon, 6.30 pm, Villa D Riverside (Siem Reap) **
Pristine & Ace, 7 pm, Botanico
The Broken Cymbal acoustic duo, 7 pm, The Plantation
Kevin Sysyn, 7 pm, Villa Grange **
Elephant Bar Follies with Phil Javelle & Friends, 7.30 pm, Elephant Bar **
Intan & James, 7.30 pm, The Attic **
Art Chemistry, 7.30 pm, Hard Rock Café Phnom Penh **
Cloud Open Mic hosted by Initial G, 8 pm, Cloud **
Open mic hosted by Scott Bywater, 8 pm, Voodoo Saloon **
Broken Cymbal plus Falafel Con Mate, 8 pm, Bosporus
JamZ, 8 pm, The SharkyZ**
Alli G, 8 pm, HClub **
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
Chiet Ukham with Mark & Max, 8 pm, Black Cat (Kampot)
The Extraordinary Chambers, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Andy Luna, 10 pm, AMBAR (Siem Reap) *
Friday
Roberto Salgado, 5 pm, Kepina By The Sea (Kep)
Sokunthea, 5.30 pm, FCC Angkor (Siem Reap) **
Cloud Got Talent, 6 pm, Cloud
Happy Happy Smile Band plus Ernie Buck, 6.30 pm, Botanico@Odom Garden
Antonio El Chico, 7 pm, Little Susie **
Khmer Magic Music Bus, 7 pm, Bouchon Wine Bar**
Art Chemistry, 7.30 pm, Hard Rock Café Phnom Penh **
Graham Cain, 8 pm, Sundance
Hugo Marcellesi, 8 pm, Lantern
Checkered Past, 9 pm, Duplex
Acoustic jam night, 8 pm, Boran House **
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
Soul Front, 8 pm, The SharkyZ
Friday live: Andy Luna plus Sokunthea, Giuliano & Simon, 8 pm, Wine O’clock (Siem Reap) **
Jam-Cha, 8.30 pm, Star Bar (Siem Reap)
Spiked Gravy plus Skin & String, 9 pm, Sunset Boulevard
Lee & Mel fundraiser special – The Extraordinary Chambers, Joe & the Jumping Jacks, Cambodia Country Band, 10.00 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner
Saturday
International Jazz Day music fest, 5 pm, Treelion Park
Son Sabor Trio, 5 pm, Coconut Park
Roberto Salgado, 5 pm, Kepina By The Sea (Kep)
Mirasol & Friends, 7 pm, Lantern**
Art Chemistry, 7.30 pm, Hard Rock Café Phnom Penh **
Psykic Elektric, 8 pm, Cloud
Funky Chicken, 8 pm, Au Marche rooftop
Havana Nice, 8 pm, Prince Brewing
Soul Front, 8 pm, The SharkyZ
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
Samurai open mic, 8 pm, Samurai Saloon (Kampot) **
Funky Chicken plus Ernie Buck, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner
Sunday
Sunday sesh with Possum Bush, 4 pm, Bar Oz **
Acoustic Sunday Sessions featuring Ernie Buck and Greg Beshers, 5 pm, The Vine **
Sunday Sundowners open mic hosted by Scott Bywater, 5 pm, Tacos Kokopelli **
Sokunthea, Giuliano & Simon, 6.30 pm, Villa D (Siem Reap)
Gareth Bawden, 7 pm, HClub**
Sunday piano sessions with Jim Latt, 7 pm, Miss Wong (Siem Reap)
JamZ, 8 pm, The SharkyZ
Kevin Sysyn, 8 pm, Little Susie **
Joe & the Jumping Jacks, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Monday
Open mic, 8 pm, The SharkyZ
Cambodia Country Band, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Tuesday
The Op open mic, 7 pm, Little Susie **
Phnom Penh Ukulele Circle, 7 pm, Bong Bonlai restaurant (YK Art House)**
Central Café open mic hosted by Ace Zapa, 8 pm, Central Café **
The Sharkyz, 8 pm, The SharkyZ**
Lone Star Saloon open mic, 8 pm, Lone Star Saloon **
Sundance open mic hosted by Dave Zdriluk, 8 pm, Sundance **
The Extraordinary Chambers, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Wednesday
*Note that Wednesday events are often not announced until early in the week – check back here for updates*
Joe Wrigley, 7 pm, The Vine **
Wednesday A’live, 7 pm, Bouchon Wine Bar**
The Box Office open mic, hosted by Gone Marshall and Scott Bywater on alternate weeks (on hold this week), 7.30 pm, The Box Office**
Sam’s open mic hosted by Max Pires and house band Visa Runners, 7.30 pm, Sam’s **
Sundance Kings, 7.30 pm, Sundance**
The Sharkyz, 8 pm, The SharkyZ**
Kevin Sysyn, 7.30 pm, The Big Easy **
Acoustic open mic, 8 pm, 308 Electric Kitchen **
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
The Harbour open mic, 8 pm, The Harbour (Siem Reap) **
blender, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Coming soon:
Winsum Losesum plus Radioactive Death Monkey, 6 May, Sam’s
Geography of the Moon, 6 May, Tacos Kokopelli
Joe & the Jumping Jacks, 6 May, Laundry Bar (Siem Reap)
Japan Guitar Shop plus Spiked Gravy, 7 May, Oscar’s on the Corner
Once you've read the dictionary, every other book is just a remix.
Re: Music is BACK!
Fans of ERNIE BUCK - he is performing at Oscar's tonight. I suggest going early if you want a table.
Once you've read the dictionary, every other book is just a remix.
Re: Music is BACK!
Speaking for myself, and others will surely agree, thanks for the work you put in keeping us up to date on the music scene. It's well appreciated!
Welcome to social media. You will be contacted shortly by someone who doesn't understand humour.
Re: Music is BACK!
You're very welcome but I'm just copying information from www.lengpleng.com
Once you've read the dictionary, every other book is just a remix.
Re: Music is BACK!
However the data was generated it's still decent of you to share it with us! A lot of us are too lazy to search websitesrozzieoz wrote: ↑Sat Apr 30, 2022 5:48 pmYou're very welcome but I'm just copying information from www.lengpleng.com
Welcome to social media. You will be contacted shortly by someone who doesn't understand humour.
- Wrightstate
- Expatriate
- Posts: 36
- Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 5:32 pm
- Reputation: 31
- Location: London
- Contact:
Re: Music is BACK!
Great to see the band lists increase each week. Can't wait to get back over in July after 2 years.
See ya at Oscars!
See ya at Oscars!
Re: Music is BACK!
Weekly Gig Guide – week commencing Thursday 5 May 2022
** residency/weekly
For DJs and clubs, we recommend Phnom Penh Underground
Friday
Sokunthea, 5.30 pm, FCC Angkor (Siem Reap) **
Jeff Baker, 6.30 pm, Botanico@Odom Garden
Geography of the Moon, 7 pm, Tacos Kokopelli
Antonio El Chico, 7 pm, Little Susie **
Khmer Magic Music Bus, 7 pm, Bouchon Wine Bar**
Art Chemistry, 7.30 pm, Hard Rock Café Phnom Penh **
Gone Marshall, 8 pm, Voodoo Saloon
Acoustic jam night, 8 pm, Boran House **
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
Friday live: Andy Luna plus Sokunthea, Giuliano & Simon, 8 pm, Wine O’clock (Siem Reap) **
Winsum Losesum plus Radioactive Death Monkey, 9 pm, Sam’s
Joe & the Jumping Jacks, 9 pm, Laundry Bar (Siem Reap)
K’n’E plus Gareth Bawden, 10.00 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner
Saturday
Intan & Friends, 7 pm, Aquarius
Scott Bywater, 7 pm, Botanico
Mirasol & Friends, 7 pm, Lantern**
Art Chemistry, 7.30 pm, Hard Rock Café Phnom Penh **
The Broken Cymbal duo, 8 pm, Central Café
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
Kevin Sysyn, 8 pm, Little Susie **
Samurai open mic, 8 pm, Samurai Saloon (Kampot) **
Jam-Cha, 8 pm, Star Bar (Siem Reap)
Brin Wood plus Andy Luna plus Cecile Hinas, 9 pm, The Harbour (Siem Reap)
Japan Guitar Shop plus Spiked Gravy, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner
Sunday
Son Sabor Trio, 11.30 am, New Leaf (Siem Reap)
Sunday sesh with, 4 pm, Bar Oz **
Acoustic Sunday Sessions featuring Virginia Bones and Joshua Chiang, 5 pm, The Vine **
Sunday Sundowners open mic hosted by Scott Bywater, 5 pm, Tacos Kokopelli **
Sokunthea, Giuliano & Simon, 6.30 pm, Villa D (Siem Reap)
Gareth Bawden, 7 pm, HClub**
Sunday piano sessions with Jim Latt, 7 pm, Miss Wong (Siem Reap)
JamZ, 8 pm, The SharkyZ
Kevin Sysyn, 8 pm, Little Susie **
Joe & the Jumping Jacks, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Monday
Open mic, 8 pm, The SharkyZ
Cambodia Country Band, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Tuesday
The Op open mic, 7 pm, Little Susie **
Phnom Penh Ukulele Circle, 7 pm, Bong Bonlai restaurant (YK Art House)**
Central Café open mic hosted by Ace Zapa, 8 pm, Central Café **
The Sharkyz, 8 pm, The SharkyZ**
Lone Star Saloon open mic, 8 pm, Lone Star Saloon **
Sundance open mic hosted by Dave Zdriluk, 8 pm, Sundance **
The Extraordinary Chambers, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Wednesday
*Note that Wednesday events are often not announced until early in the week – check back here for updates*
Intan & Gaby, 7 pm, Le Vin
Joe Wrigley, 7 pm, The Vine **
Wednesday A’live, 7 pm, Bouchon Wine Bar**
The Box Office open mic, hosted by Gone Marshall and Scott Bywater on alternate weeks (on hold this week), 7.30 pm, The Box Office**
Sam’s open mic hosted by Max Pires and house band Visa Runners, 7.30 pm, Sam’s **
Sundance Kings, 7.30 pm, Sundance**
The Sharkyz, 8 pm, The SharkyZ**
Kevin Sysyn, 7.30 pm, The Big Easy **
Acoustic open mic, 8 pm, 308 Electric Kitchen **
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
The Harbour open mic, 8 pm, The Harbour (Siem Reap) **
Joshua Chiang, 9 pm, Back Street Bar
blender, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Coming soon:
Thursday Club with Geography of the Moon and artist, 12 May, Sra’Art
listening party for the new album by Ariane Parkes, 13 May, Tacos Kokopelli
Psykic Elektric, 13 May, Sam’s
Funky Chicken, 14 May, Back Street Bar
Geography of the Moon (full band), 14 May, Oscar’s on the Corner
Mirblade, 14 May , The Harbour (Siem Reap)
** residency/weekly
For DJs and clubs, we recommend Phnom Penh Underground
Friday
Sokunthea, 5.30 pm, FCC Angkor (Siem Reap) **
Jeff Baker, 6.30 pm, Botanico@Odom Garden
Geography of the Moon, 7 pm, Tacos Kokopelli
Antonio El Chico, 7 pm, Little Susie **
Khmer Magic Music Bus, 7 pm, Bouchon Wine Bar**
Art Chemistry, 7.30 pm, Hard Rock Café Phnom Penh **
Gone Marshall, 8 pm, Voodoo Saloon
Acoustic jam night, 8 pm, Boran House **
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
Friday live: Andy Luna plus Sokunthea, Giuliano & Simon, 8 pm, Wine O’clock (Siem Reap) **
Winsum Losesum plus Radioactive Death Monkey, 9 pm, Sam’s
Joe & the Jumping Jacks, 9 pm, Laundry Bar (Siem Reap)
K’n’E plus Gareth Bawden, 10.00 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner
Saturday
Intan & Friends, 7 pm, Aquarius
Scott Bywater, 7 pm, Botanico
Mirasol & Friends, 7 pm, Lantern**
Art Chemistry, 7.30 pm, Hard Rock Café Phnom Penh **
The Broken Cymbal duo, 8 pm, Central Café
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
Kevin Sysyn, 8 pm, Little Susie **
Samurai open mic, 8 pm, Samurai Saloon (Kampot) **
Jam-Cha, 8 pm, Star Bar (Siem Reap)
Brin Wood plus Andy Luna plus Cecile Hinas, 9 pm, The Harbour (Siem Reap)
Japan Guitar Shop plus Spiked Gravy, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner
Sunday
Son Sabor Trio, 11.30 am, New Leaf (Siem Reap)
Sunday sesh with, 4 pm, Bar Oz **
Acoustic Sunday Sessions featuring Virginia Bones and Joshua Chiang, 5 pm, The Vine **
Sunday Sundowners open mic hosted by Scott Bywater, 5 pm, Tacos Kokopelli **
Sokunthea, Giuliano & Simon, 6.30 pm, Villa D (Siem Reap)
Gareth Bawden, 7 pm, HClub**
Sunday piano sessions with Jim Latt, 7 pm, Miss Wong (Siem Reap)
JamZ, 8 pm, The SharkyZ
Kevin Sysyn, 8 pm, Little Susie **
Joe & the Jumping Jacks, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Monday
Open mic, 8 pm, The SharkyZ
Cambodia Country Band, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Tuesday
The Op open mic, 7 pm, Little Susie **
Phnom Penh Ukulele Circle, 7 pm, Bong Bonlai restaurant (YK Art House)**
Central Café open mic hosted by Ace Zapa, 8 pm, Central Café **
The Sharkyz, 8 pm, The SharkyZ**
Lone Star Saloon open mic, 8 pm, Lone Star Saloon **
Sundance open mic hosted by Dave Zdriluk, 8 pm, Sundance **
The Extraordinary Chambers, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Wednesday
*Note that Wednesday events are often not announced until early in the week – check back here for updates*
Intan & Gaby, 7 pm, Le Vin
Joe Wrigley, 7 pm, The Vine **
Wednesday A’live, 7 pm, Bouchon Wine Bar**
The Box Office open mic, hosted by Gone Marshall and Scott Bywater on alternate weeks (on hold this week), 7.30 pm, The Box Office**
Sam’s open mic hosted by Max Pires and house band Visa Runners, 7.30 pm, Sam’s **
Sundance Kings, 7.30 pm, Sundance**
The Sharkyz, 8 pm, The SharkyZ**
Kevin Sysyn, 7.30 pm, The Big Easy **
Acoustic open mic, 8 pm, 308 Electric Kitchen **
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
The Harbour open mic, 8 pm, The Harbour (Siem Reap) **
Joshua Chiang, 9 pm, Back Street Bar
blender, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Coming soon:
Thursday Club with Geography of the Moon and artist, 12 May, Sra’Art
listening party for the new album by Ariane Parkes, 13 May, Tacos Kokopelli
Psykic Elektric, 13 May, Sam’s
Funky Chicken, 14 May, Back Street Bar
Geography of the Moon (full band), 14 May, Oscar’s on the Corner
Mirblade, 14 May , The Harbour (Siem Reap)
Once you've read the dictionary, every other book is just a remix.
Re: Music is BACK!
My pick of the week is tomorrow night at Oscar's, for Joe Wrigley's 40th birthday bash. - Joe40 with Cambodia Country Band plus Joe & the Jumping Jacks plus K’n’E, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner
Friday
Skin & String, 6.30 pm, Botanico@Odom Garden
Gareth Bawden, 7 pm, Tacos Kokopelli
Open mic, 7 pm, Menaka
Antonio El Chico, 7 pm, Little Susie **
Khmer Magic Music Bus, 7 pm, Bouchon Wine Bar**
Joe & the Jumping Jacks, 7 pm, Monkey Republic (Kampot)
Low Season Riders plus Fred, 7 pm, 1960 Restaurant (Kampot)
Art Chemistry, 7.30 pm, Hard Rock Café Phnom Penh **
Panhara Lay & Christina Sen, 7 pm, Green Pepper
Acoustic jam night, 8 pm, Boran House **
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
Friday live, 8 pm, Wine O’clock (Siem Reap) **
Psykic Elektric, 9 pm, Bosporus $2.50 entry
Underground pop rock with Escapes and Memo, 9 pm, Cloud
Jam-Cha, 9 pm, Duplex
Electric Soup, 9.30 pm, Laundry Bar (Siem Reap)
Stiff Little Punks with special guest Steve Murray (ex-Fast Cars) plus K’n’E, 10.00 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner
Saturday
Kampot Playboys Trio, 6 pm, The Deck
Better Shot, 6 pm, Craft
Jam-Cha, 7 pm, Central Café
Phil O’Flaherty, 7 pm, Botanico
Kiss Bang Bong, 7 pm, Le Vin
Esther Moa & Phil Javelle, 7 pm, Lantern**
The Naturals, 7 pm, Kep Natural (Kep)
Art Chemistry, 7.30 pm, Hard Rock Café Phnom Penh **
Los Primos, 8 pm, Dr Beer by Fat Passion
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
Kevin Sysyn, 8 pm, Little Susie **
Samurai open mic, 8 pm, Samurai Saloon (Kampot) **
Woody Dares, 8.30 pm, YINI Teahouse (Siem Reap)
Funky Chicken, 9 pm, Duplex
Artist showcase with Max Jones, Zaine Fynn and Cecile Hinas, 9 pm, The Harbour (Siem Reap)
The Kampot Geezers, 9 pm, 1960 Restaurant (Kampot)
Geography of the Moon, 9.30 pm, Meta House
Joe40 with Cambodia Country Band plus Joe & the Jumping Jacks plus K’n’E, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner
Sunday
Sunday sesh with, 4 pm, Bar Oz **
Acoustic Sunday Sessions featuring, 5 pm, The Vine **
Sunday Sundowners open mic hosted by Scott Bywater, 5 pm, Tacos Kokopelli **
Sokunthea, Giuliano & Simon, 6.30 pm, Villa D (Siem Reap)
Gerard Evans, 7 pm, Lantern
Sunday piano sessions with Jim Latt, 7 pm, Miss Wong (Siem Reap)
Na Bee & Vorn Memo, 7.30 pm, Cloud
JamZ, 8 pm, The SharkyZ
Kevin Sysyn, 8 pm, Little Susie **
Joe & the Jumping Jacks, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Monday
Open mic, 8 pm, The SharkyZ
Cambodia Country Band, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Tuesday
The Op open mic, 7 pm, Little Susie **
Phnom Penh Ukulele Circle, 7 pm, Bong Bonlai restaurant (YK Art House)**
Geography of the Moon, 7.30 pm, Karma Traders (Kampot)
Central Café open mic, 8 pm, Central Café **
The Sharkyz, 8 pm, The SharkyZ**
Lone Star Saloon open mic, 8 pm, Lone Star Saloon **
Sundance open mic hosted by Dave Zdriluk, 8 pm, Sundance **
The Extraordinary Chambers, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Wednesday
*Note that Wednesday events are often not announced until early in the week – check back here for updates*
Joe Wrigley, 7 pm, The Vine **
Wednesday A’live, 7 pm, Bouchon Wine Bar**
The Box Office open mic, hosted by Gone Marshall and Scott Bywater on alternate weeks (on hold this week), 7.30 pm, The Box Office**
Sam’s open mic hosted by Max Pires and house band Visa Runners, 7.30 pm, Sam’s **
Sundance Kings, 7.30 pm, Sundance**
The Sharkyz, 8 pm, The SharkyZ**
Kevin Sysyn, 7.30 pm, The Big Easy **
Acoustic open mic, 8 pm, 308 Electric Kitchen **
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
The Harbour open mic, 8 pm, The Harbour (Siem Reap) **
blender, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Coming soon:
Arome Khmer, 27 May, Craft
G-Collective plus K’n’E, 27 May, Oscar’s on the Corner
Geography of the Moon, 27 May, Meraki (Kampot)
Psykic Elektric, 28 May, Oscar’s on the Corner
Coming later:
Miss Sarawan, 3 June, Craft
Japan Guitar Shop, 4 June, Bosporus
Grass Snake Reunion, 4 June, Oscar’s on the Corner
Friday
Skin & String, 6.30 pm, Botanico@Odom Garden
Gareth Bawden, 7 pm, Tacos Kokopelli
Open mic, 7 pm, Menaka
Antonio El Chico, 7 pm, Little Susie **
Khmer Magic Music Bus, 7 pm, Bouchon Wine Bar**
Joe & the Jumping Jacks, 7 pm, Monkey Republic (Kampot)
Low Season Riders plus Fred, 7 pm, 1960 Restaurant (Kampot)
Art Chemistry, 7.30 pm, Hard Rock Café Phnom Penh **
Panhara Lay & Christina Sen, 7 pm, Green Pepper
Acoustic jam night, 8 pm, Boran House **
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
Friday live, 8 pm, Wine O’clock (Siem Reap) **
Psykic Elektric, 9 pm, Bosporus $2.50 entry
Underground pop rock with Escapes and Memo, 9 pm, Cloud
Jam-Cha, 9 pm, Duplex
Electric Soup, 9.30 pm, Laundry Bar (Siem Reap)
Stiff Little Punks with special guest Steve Murray (ex-Fast Cars) plus K’n’E, 10.00 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner
Saturday
Kampot Playboys Trio, 6 pm, The Deck
Better Shot, 6 pm, Craft
Jam-Cha, 7 pm, Central Café
Phil O’Flaherty, 7 pm, Botanico
Kiss Bang Bong, 7 pm, Le Vin
Esther Moa & Phil Javelle, 7 pm, Lantern**
The Naturals, 7 pm, Kep Natural (Kep)
Art Chemistry, 7.30 pm, Hard Rock Café Phnom Penh **
Los Primos, 8 pm, Dr Beer by Fat Passion
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
Kevin Sysyn, 8 pm, Little Susie **
Samurai open mic, 8 pm, Samurai Saloon (Kampot) **
Woody Dares, 8.30 pm, YINI Teahouse (Siem Reap)
Funky Chicken, 9 pm, Duplex
Artist showcase with Max Jones, Zaine Fynn and Cecile Hinas, 9 pm, The Harbour (Siem Reap)
The Kampot Geezers, 9 pm, 1960 Restaurant (Kampot)
Geography of the Moon, 9.30 pm, Meta House
Joe40 with Cambodia Country Band plus Joe & the Jumping Jacks plus K’n’E, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner
Sunday
Sunday sesh with, 4 pm, Bar Oz **
Acoustic Sunday Sessions featuring, 5 pm, The Vine **
Sunday Sundowners open mic hosted by Scott Bywater, 5 pm, Tacos Kokopelli **
Sokunthea, Giuliano & Simon, 6.30 pm, Villa D (Siem Reap)
Gerard Evans, 7 pm, Lantern
Sunday piano sessions with Jim Latt, 7 pm, Miss Wong (Siem Reap)
Na Bee & Vorn Memo, 7.30 pm, Cloud
JamZ, 8 pm, The SharkyZ
Kevin Sysyn, 8 pm, Little Susie **
Joe & the Jumping Jacks, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Monday
Open mic, 8 pm, The SharkyZ
Cambodia Country Band, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Tuesday
The Op open mic, 7 pm, Little Susie **
Phnom Penh Ukulele Circle, 7 pm, Bong Bonlai restaurant (YK Art House)**
Geography of the Moon, 7.30 pm, Karma Traders (Kampot)
Central Café open mic, 8 pm, Central Café **
The Sharkyz, 8 pm, The SharkyZ**
Lone Star Saloon open mic, 8 pm, Lone Star Saloon **
Sundance open mic hosted by Dave Zdriluk, 8 pm, Sundance **
The Extraordinary Chambers, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Wednesday
*Note that Wednesday events are often not announced until early in the week – check back here for updates*
Joe Wrigley, 7 pm, The Vine **
Wednesday A’live, 7 pm, Bouchon Wine Bar**
The Box Office open mic, hosted by Gone Marshall and Scott Bywater on alternate weeks (on hold this week), 7.30 pm, The Box Office**
Sam’s open mic hosted by Max Pires and house band Visa Runners, 7.30 pm, Sam’s **
Sundance Kings, 7.30 pm, Sundance**
The Sharkyz, 8 pm, The SharkyZ**
Kevin Sysyn, 7.30 pm, The Big Easy **
Acoustic open mic, 8 pm, 308 Electric Kitchen **
Hyperion, 8 pm, Rokku **
The Harbour open mic, 8 pm, The Harbour (Siem Reap) **
blender, 10 pm, Oscar’s on the Corner **
Coming soon:
Arome Khmer, 27 May, Craft
G-Collective plus K’n’E, 27 May, Oscar’s on the Corner
Geography of the Moon, 27 May, Meraki (Kampot)
Psykic Elektric, 28 May, Oscar’s on the Corner
Coming later:
Miss Sarawan, 3 June, Craft
Japan Guitar Shop, 4 June, Bosporus
Grass Snake Reunion, 4 June, Oscar’s on the Corner
Once you've read the dictionary, every other book is just a remix.
Re: Music is BACK!
Some 5 years ago i saw several times a guy in Sharkys playing, i would think an aussi in his mid-50s, had exactly the raw voice as AC/DC and he did the perfect cover from them. But completely forget his name. Met him several times also at Cobra-bar until very early, he lived in Kampot he said, and i saw hIs name also in some Kampot-riverside-bar-hotel.
Anyone knows who i am talking about, and what happened to him ??
Anyone knows who i am talking about, and what happened to him ??
Re: Music is BACK!
Graham Cain. Sources tell me he has just returned to Cambodia and is living in Kampot.Bongmab69 wrote: ↑Fri May 20, 2022 1:57 pm Some 5 years ago i saw several times a guy in Sharkys playing, i would think an aussi in his mid-50s, had exactly the raw voice as AC/DC and he did the perfect cover from them. But completely forget his name. Met him several times also at Cobra-bar until very early, he lived in Kampot he said, and i saw hIs name also in some Kampot-riverside-bar-hotel.
Anyone knows who i am talking about, and what happened to him ??
Once you've read the dictionary, every other book is just a remix.
-
- Similar Topics
- Replies
- Views
- Last post
-
- 23 Replies
- 4189 Views
-
Last post by schlarry
-
- 5 Replies
- 2271 Views
-
Last post by Clutch Cargo
-
- 8 Replies
- 4182 Views
-
Last post by Skankykins
-
- 0 Replies
- 1586 Views
-
Last post by tightenupvolume1
-
- 104 Replies
- 17381 Views
-
Last post by Doc67
-
- 5 Replies
- 1247 Views
-
Last post by kagi
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Clutch Cargo, dirtymacca, drozd and 340 guests