Short term visa

Ask us anything. Cambodia Expat's Online has a huge community of long term expats that can answer any question you may have about life in Cambodia. Have some questions you want to ask before you move to Cambodia? Ask them here. Our community can also answer any questions you have about how to find a job or what kind of work is available for expats in Cambodia, whether you're looking for info about Phnom Penh, Siem Reap or anywhere else in the Kingdom. Don't be shy, ask CEO's members anything!
willyhilly
Expatriate
Posts: 825
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 7:11 am
Karma: 38

Short term visa

Postby willyhilly » Sun Jan 08, 2017 6:23 am

Is there a new visa type now for only a few days? Has anyone here ever got one? Does one need an onward ticket if the visa does exist?
User avatar
hanno
Expatriate
Posts: 2664
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 12:37 pm
Karma: 112
Location: Siem Reap
Contact:
Germany

Re: Short term visa

Postby hanno » Sun Jan 08, 2017 11:56 am

Never heard of it and I am not aware that the visa situation has changed. Maybe confusing it with Vietnam?
User avatar
PSD-Kiwi
Expatriate
Posts: 1588
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:25 am
Karma: 105
New Zealand

Re: Short term visa

Postby PSD-Kiwi » Tue Jan 10, 2017 8:23 pm

the-road/cambodian-immigration-visa-inf ... t3860.html

It's called a Transit Visa, see the visa thread for more info (although there's actually bugger all information about it), valid for 3 days if I recall correctly.

(Edited to include link)
User avatar
hanno
Expatriate
Posts: 2664
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 12:37 pm
Karma: 112
Location: Siem Reap
Contact:
Germany

Re: Short term visa

Postby hanno » Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:07 am

I have a feeling that none of the immigration guys have ever seen a transit visa......
OKW
Expatriate
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:07 am
Karma: 0
Location: worldwide
Angola

Re: Short term visa

Postby OKW » Wed Jan 11, 2017 12:36 pm

amongst air and sea crew this is referred to as a "crew visa". Most countries issue them for a period of 72 hrs, which vovers most layovers, or the loeading/unloading of ships in the maritime world. Thailand however issues those for a period of 30 days to air crew, much to our joy.
One advantage ist that the General Declaration, a crew list, will be stamped and not your passport.
Each person on that list simly carries a copy of it.
OKW
Expatriate
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:07 am
Karma: 0
Location: worldwide
Angola

Re: Short term visa

Postby OKW » Wed Jan 11, 2017 1:05 pm

how can I edit a post using a smartphone?
Further to my OP, there are also Crew Visas placed in your passport, valid typically for 5 to 10 years. Applied for at the applicable countries embassy, the employer will be mentioned in it..Those are C 1, D I etc etc. The holder sacrifies one page of his passport. Covered are certain countries and they are to be used in conjunction with duty travel.


  • Advertisement
Booking.com

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Ask the Expats (Questions & Answers)”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests