I need 20 amps

Ask us anything. Cambodia Expat's Online has a huge community of long term expats that can answer any question you may have about life in Cambodia. Have some questions you want to ask before you move to Cambodia? Ask them here. Our community can also answer any questions you have about how to find a job or what kind of work is available for expats in Cambodia, whether you're looking for info about Phnom Penh, Siem Reap or anywhere else in the Kingdom. Don't be shy, ask CEO's members anything!
Mishmash
Expatriate
Posts: 1949
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:34 pm
Reputation: 1143
Cambodia

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by Mishmash » Tue Dec 17, 2019 4:00 am

Terry Fishsauce wrote:
Tue Dec 17, 2019 3:52 am
Just for anyone else reading this, only a complete cunt would use 1.5mm wire to run a 2+kw AC unit. It's more suitable to running a light bulb.
correct - read above post - AC is 6mm
jovial fucher
Expatriate
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2019 5:35 am
Reputation: 50
Andorra

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by jovial fucher » Tue Dec 17, 2019 5:01 am

Terry Fishsauce wrote:
Tue Dec 17, 2019 3:52 am
Just for anyone else reading this, only a complete cunt would use 1.5mm wire to run a 2+kw AC unit. It's more suitable to running a light bulb.
Let's take a logical look at your posts on this topic and then we will all know what you are, and what you are trying to do.

First you said; Do you mean to say that you have AC units wired in with 1.5mm wires? :shock:

This isn't a legitimate question. You're trying to bait and provoke. It's micro-aggressive and offers nothing to the questions I have asked.

Then you said; Trying to. But let me explain how a conversation works. I've asked a question, now you're supposed to answer it, then we go from there.

Let's try again. Have you used 1.5mm wires for an AC unit?


Here, you are belittleing and condescending. Your trying to spin this and are playing semantic games. Had you have simply asked the question, 'have you used 1.5 mm wires?' in the first place, like a normal person, we wouldn't be having this problem.

When I dismissed you for trolling, you obviously felt a narcissistic injury and had to strike back, so you said; Just for anyone else reading this, only a complete cunt would use 1.5mm wire to run a 2+kw AC unit. It's more suitable to running a light bulb.

Here, you're making assumptions about what AC I have and name calling.

[Mod edit: let's keep it civil going forward and stick to topic. PMs sent to both members. thanks]
jovial fucher
Expatriate
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2019 5:35 am
Reputation: 50
Andorra

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by jovial fucher » Tue Dec 17, 2019 5:25 am

monomial wrote:
Tue Dec 17, 2019 12:23 am
Don't forget it also makes a big difference if the wiring is run inside or outside the walls. This isn't something that comes up often in the West, where everything is inside a wall or conduit, however over here where they just clip the wires to the cement you can pump more current through it. The heat has somewhere to go when it is out in the open. 1.5mm wiring is more than enough to run an air conditioner as long as it is not a huge, inefficient one. You can readily pull 20A through that without concern if the wire is not buried in a wall or conduit, and I can't think of a single home air conditioner you can easily buy that is going to put a strain on that.

Don't necessarily just try and translate everything from the West to Cambodia without understanding why some of the rules of thumb used there were developed. Things do change slightly over here, and we are allowed to change with it.
Thanks, Monomial! Currrently, I'm on a 1.5 for the AC with it's own circuit breaker. The AC is a 1hp Daikin, non-inverter. It's all I need in the space I have it in, and IMO, inverter costs don't weigh out considering the price of electricity.

I run the AC all of 3 hours a day with computers and several lights, and it does not kill the power to the house.

The house, I should mention, is really two different apartments and has two meters. I have the whole floor.

On the other side, and meter, when I run only the hot water heater to take a shower, if it gets to hot, the power will go out.

When it was wired in before, the water got hotter. Since I have run the 1.5mm cable to the junction outside, the water does not get as hot. The distance in travel I suspect has reduced this.

I can live with tepid showers, but I don't want to. I imagine I am going to have to, as Mish and Explorer have said, add up the amps used, and the costs of going to 20 amps, with or without wiring, and see if it's safe and feasable.

Thanks for your answer. TIL. :plus1:
Mishmash
Expatriate
Posts: 1949
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:34 pm
Reputation: 1143
Cambodia

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by Mishmash » Tue Dec 17, 2019 5:25 am

@jovial fucher my apologies - i have just checked again through several quotes and it is 4mm2 cable (except if long run) - i am so sorry.

here is an example for the offices of a main contractor here from P&S cooling

Image

Image
Last edited by Mishmash on Tue Dec 17, 2019 5:43 am, edited 2 times in total.
jovial fucher
Expatriate
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2019 5:35 am
Reputation: 50
Andorra

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by jovial fucher » Tue Dec 17, 2019 5:28 am

samrong01 wrote:
Tue Dec 17, 2019 1:33 am
jovial fucher wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 4:20 am
samrong01 wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 1:23 am
My experience is in Siem Reap where upgrading to 20 amps is fairly easy and cheap if you are dealing with the electricity company. Doing it with the landlord will depend on his goodwill. Doing it the "proper" way costs something like $100 and waiting several weeks. You can do it under the counter though for around $40 and instant service. From what I understand its just a matter of flicking a switch on the pole. If you need 30 amps it is more involved as they have to change the connection box on the pole outside. 30 amps can not be done under the counter and if I recall correctly it cost somewhere around $300-$500. For 20 amps you do not necessarily have to change the circuit breaker in the house as the ones installed can usually cope with 20 amps unless it is very old. Even for 30 amps I dont think they changed the main circuit breaker but they definitely did a thorough wiring test.
Thanks for your answer, SR01! I have a landlord that likes...cash...so I wanted to find out about how it works before I approach. I need a plan.

I've put in breakers for the AC and heaters and 1.5 wiring to them from the box. The pre-existing wires I don't know about and I don't really want a house fire. I'll need to have that checked.

Who do I talk to if I want to do it under the radar? Does the EDC do the wiring check?

Thanks again!
To do it under the counter you need to be dealing directly with the electricity company. You just talk to the company technician on the phone and he will offer to do it under the counter. For 20 amps the company will not do the wiring check in the house - you need to do it yourself. For 30 amps the company will check. Bear in mind this applies to Siem Reap - situation may be different in Phnom Penh. Since you are dealing with your landlord he will know all the ins and outs and will charge you whatever he likes.
That's solid info, Samrong! Thank you! TIL
jovial fucher
Expatriate
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2019 5:35 am
Reputation: 50
Andorra

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by jovial fucher » Tue Dec 17, 2019 5:29 am

Mishmash wrote:
Tue Dec 17, 2019 5:25 am
@jovial fucher my apologies - i have just checked again through several quotes and it is 4mm2 cable (except if long run) - i am so sorry.
I'm still learning, Mish, and I'm not dead yet. (no fires) Thanks, TIL! :beer3:
Mishmash
Expatriate
Posts: 1949
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:34 pm
Reputation: 1143
Cambodia

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by Mishmash » Tue Dec 17, 2019 5:31 am

jovial fucher wrote:
Tue Dec 17, 2019 5:29 am
Mishmash wrote:
Tue Dec 17, 2019 5:25 am
@jovial fucher my apologies - i have just checked again through several quotes and it is 4mm2 cable (except if long run) - i am so sorry.
I'm still learning, Mish, and I'm not dead yet. (no fires) Thanks, TIL! :beer3:
I posted a pic on previous post for you. generally its 1.5 to the wall programmer, 2.5 to the aircon indoor unit (as it has small load) and then 4mm to the outside unit (where the work is done to actually cool). the pic has prices too by the meter. good luck.
User avatar
Kammekor
Expatriate
Posts: 2909
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 12:50 pm
Reputation: 1081
Cambodia

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by Kammekor » Tue Dec 17, 2019 6:08 am

AFAIK a 20A circuit braker is not available from EDC. It’s either 10 or 32A. The price difference is pretty steep If you want a new connection to the grid But I don’t Know what They Will charge for an exchange.
User avatar
timmydownawell
Expatriate
Posts: 2528
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 12:50 pm
Reputation: 676
Location: Phnom Penh
Cambodia

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by timmydownawell » Tue Dec 17, 2019 7:06 am

Kammekor wrote:
Tue Dec 17, 2019 6:08 am
AFAIK a 20A circuit braker is not available from EDC. It’s either 10 or 32A. The price difference is pretty steep If you want a new connection to the grid But I don’t Know what They Will charge for an exchange.
Looks like they do offer it. This doc is in Khmer though:
https://www.edc.com.kh/images/list_of_e ... 6_0001.pdf

I'm not sure what the columns are but one might be the "deposit", followed by the price and then the total as that is about the same as I paid for 63A.

20A costs 351,000 riel
32A is 762,000r
63A is 1,511,000r
No matter how much it rains, the dirt never washes away.
Mishmash
Expatriate
Posts: 1949
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:34 pm
Reputation: 1143
Cambodia

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by Mishmash » Tue Dec 17, 2019 7:18 am

Kammekor wrote:
Tue Dec 17, 2019 6:08 am
AFAIK a 20A circuit braker is not available from EDC. It’s either 10 or 32A. The price difference is pretty steep If you want a new connection to the grid But I don’t Know what They Will charge for an exchange.
From Legrand - The Main Distributor is OAPCL

Image

https://www.facebook.com/oapcl
Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: armchairlawyer, hanno, Patcan and 194 guests