I need 20 amps

Ask us anything. Cambodia Expat's Online has a huge community of long term expats that can answer any question you may have about life in Cambodia. Have some questions you want to ask before you move to Cambodia? Ask them here. Our community can also answer any questions you have about how to find a job or what kind of work is available for expats in Cambodia, whether you're looking for info about Phnom Penh, Siem Reap or anywhere else in the Kingdom. Don't be shy, ask CEO's members anything!
explorer
Expatriate
Posts: 2417
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:37 pm
Reputation: 766
Australia

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by explorer »

monomial wrote: Tue Dec 17, 2019 12:23 am it also makes a big difference if the wiring is run inside or outside the walls.
It makes some difference, but only a little difference.

If you look at the cost of running 1.5 mm wire and the cost of running 2.5 mm wire, you will find there is little difference. I would err on the side of safety, pay the little extra, and have peace of mind.
## I thought I knew all the answers, but they changed all the questions. ##
explorer
Expatriate
Posts: 2417
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:37 pm
Reputation: 766
Australia

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by explorer »

Other issues can also be raised here.

If I built the place, I would do everything very well.

If I liked a room which was available for rent, which did not have an air conditioner, and I wanted one, I may tell the owner I will rent the room if he puts in an air conditioner. I may consider renting other rooms which are more to my liking. Then it can be the owner's responsibility, not mine.
## I thought I knew all the answers, but they changed all the questions. ##
samrong01
Expatriate
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 5:37 pm
Reputation: 151
New Zealand

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by samrong01 »

jovial fucher wrote: Mon Dec 16, 2019 4:20 am
samrong01 wrote: Mon Dec 16, 2019 1:23 am My experience is in Siem Reap where upgrading to 20 amps is fairly easy and cheap if you are dealing with the electricity company. Doing it with the landlord will depend on his goodwill. Doing it the "proper" way costs something like $100 and waiting several weeks. You can do it under the counter though for around $40 and instant service. From what I understand its just a matter of flicking a switch on the pole. If you need 30 amps it is more involved as they have to change the connection box on the pole outside. 30 amps can not be done under the counter and if I recall correctly it cost somewhere around $300-$500. For 20 amps you do not necessarily have to change the circuit breaker in the house as the ones installed can usually cope with 20 amps unless it is very old. Even for 30 amps I dont think they changed the main circuit breaker but they definitely did a thorough wiring test.
Thanks for your answer, SR01! I have a landlord that likes...cash...so I wanted to find out about how it works before I approach. I need a plan.

I've put in breakers for the AC and heaters and 1.5 wiring to them from the box. The pre-existing wires I don't know about and I don't really want a house fire. I'll need to have that checked.

Who do I talk to if I want to do it under the radar? Does the EDC do the wiring check?

Thanks again!
To do it under the counter you need to be dealing directly with the electricity company. You just talk to the company technician on the phone and he will offer to do it under the counter. For 20 amps the company will not do the wiring check in the house - you need to do it yourself. For 30 amps the company will check. Bear in mind this applies to Siem Reap - situation may be different in Phnom Penh. Since you are dealing with your landlord he will know all the ins and outs and will charge you whatever he likes.
samrong01
Expatriate
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 5:37 pm
Reputation: 151
New Zealand

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by samrong01 »

Just noticed the reply that said you dont need 20 amps. If you are running an air conditioner you definitely DO need 20 amps. When I moved into my house which originally had 10 amps the air con constantly cut out. After upgrade no problem.
andy1
Expatriate
Posts: 420
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 8:33 am
Reputation: 114
Korea North

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by andy1 »

explorer
Expatriate
Posts: 2417
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:37 pm
Reputation: 766
Australia

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by explorer »

andy1 wrote: Tue Dec 17, 2019 1:49 am Read this.
https://www.thespruce.com/matching-wire ... ge-1152865
Now you need a conversion table that converts wire gauges to square millimetres.
## I thought I knew all the answers, but they changed all the questions. ##
explorer
Expatriate
Posts: 2417
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:37 pm
Reputation: 766
Australia

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by explorer »

jovial fucher wrote: Mon Dec 16, 2019 4:20 am The pre-existing wires I don't know about and I don't really want a house fire. I'll need to have that checked.

Who do I talk to if I want to do it under the radar?
Wire sizes we are talking about are square millimetres of cross sectional area. So what is referred to as 1.5 mm is actually 1.5 square millimetres, and what is referred to as 2.5 mm is actually 2.5 square millimetres.

The area of a circle is pi x radius squared.

So you could buy a micrometer, measure the size of the wires, and calculate the square millimetres.

Then you can use this to see how much current they can carry.
You can either convert wire gauges to square millimetres, or find out the thicknesses of the various wire gauges.
## I thought I knew all the answers, but they changed all the questions. ##
explorer
Expatriate
Posts: 2417
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:37 pm
Reputation: 766
Australia

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by explorer »

Other issues can also come into it. If a wire travels a long distance, there is voltage drop. Sometimes a larger size wire is used to reduce the voltage drop.
## I thought I knew all the answers, but they changed all the questions. ##
Terry Fishsauce
Expatriate
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 10:00 am
Reputation: 44
Cambodia

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by Terry Fishsauce »

Just for anyone else reading this, only a {Mod edit: no need for name calling pls] would use 1.5mm wire to run a 2+kw AC unit. It's more suitable to running a light bulb.
Mishmash
Expatriate
Posts: 1949
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:34 pm
Reputation: 1144
Cambodia

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by Mishmash »

@jovial fucher

I'm sorry if people misled you, however let me be clear.

first off - i do large projects here - the people on CEO know this - it's beyond dispute.

your AC should not be on 1.5mm2 - the regulations and law say 6mm2.

my khmer friends all put 6mm2 end of story.

if you want edc to put your house the correct rating wiring it will cost you more than if you just ask any private company to do.

i know many companies - they will do same day or next day maximum. edc will come with them. edc will switch off at the transformer or nearest breaker. the cable to you house will be put and edc will turn on again.

cost?? basically a few bucks and a few beers and a few smiles.

dun be a cowboy or listen to cowboys.

do it correctly and your AC will be on and you can have a few cold ones.

any other way and you will have problems - most especially a burned down house with the landlord blaming you.

ok sir.

ring P&S cooling solutions and some guys will come for you - they speak english.

BTW mish is retired now but is signing booyoung 2 cables wednesday on behalf of my factory

chin chin !!!!
Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot], samrong01 and 135 guests