I need 20 amps

Ask us anything. Cambodia Expat's Online has a huge community of long term expats that can answer any question you may have about life in Cambodia. Have some questions you want to ask before you move to Cambodia? Ask them here. Our community can also answer any questions you have about how to find a job or what kind of work is available for expats in Cambodia, whether you're looking for info about Phnom Penh, Siem Reap or anywhere else in the Kingdom. Don't be shy, ask CEO's members anything!
User avatar
Marty
Expatriate
Posts: 823
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2019 7:20 am
Reputation: 215
Canada

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by Marty » Mon Dec 16, 2019 5:18 am

I am the recognized expert in amps. Likewise in volts. You do not need 20 amps. 10 amps is fine. There I have saved you money. Your welcome.
jovial fucher
Expatriate
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2019 5:35 am
Reputation: 50
Andorra

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by jovial fucher » Mon Dec 16, 2019 5:26 am

Marty wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 5:18 am
I am the recognized expert in amps. Likewise in volts. You do not need 20 amps. 10 amps is fine. There I have saved you money. Your welcome.
I'm not a recognized expert in ALL things shocking, only some. Can you elaborate in great detail for those of us who limit our electrifying experiences to the opposite gender?

How are 10 amps fine when the power goes out while I'm in a hot shower? Help! I love saving money.
User avatar
timmydownawell
Expatriate
Posts: 2527
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 12:50 pm
Reputation: 676
Location: Phnom Penh
Cambodia

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by timmydownawell » Mon Dec 16, 2019 6:55 am

When I upgraded to 63A, it cost me $383 at EDC (IIRC about $200 was a "deposit" I'll never see again), plus I paid $75 for 25m of 16mm2 cable, $6 for a 63A breaker and housing, while the installer guy hit me up for $10 in "labour".

EDC was not keen on doing 63A though, and tbh it was probably overkill.
No matter how much it rains, the dirt never washes away.
Terry Fishsauce
Expatriate
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 10:00 am
Reputation: 44
Cambodia

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by Terry Fishsauce » Mon Dec 16, 2019 7:06 am

jovial fucher wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 4:20 am
I've put in breakers for the AC and heaters and 1.5 wiring to them from the box.
Do you mean to say that you have AC units wired in with 1.5mm wires? :shock:
jovial fucher
Expatriate
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2019 5:35 am
Reputation: 50
Andorra

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by jovial fucher » Mon Dec 16, 2019 7:58 am

Terry Fishsauce wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 7:06 am
jovial fucher wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 4:20 am
I've put in breakers for the AC and heaters and 1.5 wiring to them from the box.
Do you mean to say that you have AC units wired in with 1.5mm wires? :shock:
Are you going to offer anything meaningful to the topic, or are you going to do a hit and run like your (troll) brother, Marty? :hattip:
jovial fucher
Expatriate
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2019 5:35 am
Reputation: 50
Andorra

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by jovial fucher » Mon Dec 16, 2019 8:03 am

timmydownawell wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 6:55 am
When I upgraded to 63A, it cost me $383 at EDC (IIRC about $200 was a "deposit" I'll never see again), plus I paid $75 for 25m of 16mm2 cable, $6 for a 63A breaker and housing, while the installer guy hit me up for $10 in "labour".

EDC was not keen on doing 63A though, and tbh it was probably overkill.
Now we're getting specific. Thanks TimmyD! :plus1:

With 63 amps, I suspect you are doing that on your own home. Even though the installation workload is the same I wonder if 20A is any cheaper, considering it's not my house.
User avatar
Duncan
Sir Duncan
Posts: 8151
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 8:22 pm
Reputation: 2336
Location: Wonder Why Central

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by Duncan » Mon Dec 16, 2019 8:43 am

timmydownawell wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 6:55 am
When I upgraded to 63A, it cost me $383 at EDC (IIRC about $200 was a "deposit" I'll never see again), plus I paid $75 for 25m of 16mm2 cable, $6 for a 63A breaker and housing, while the installer guy hit me up for $10 in "labour".

EDC was not keen on doing 63A though, and tbh it was probably overkill.

What are you running through that 63 amp fuse ? I can burn a 10 gauge rod at 120 to 130 amps in my 180 amp welder which goes through a 20 amp fuse, and standed 3 pin single phase 240 volt... And those positive and earth leads are industrial grade half inch.

Image
Cambodia,,,, Don't fall in love with her.
Like the spoilt child she is, she will not be happy till she destroys herself from within and breaks your heart.
explorer
Expatriate
Posts: 2417
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:37 pm
Reputation: 765
Australia

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by explorer » Mon Dec 16, 2019 9:03 am

Marty wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 5:18 am
I am the recognized expert in amps. Likewise in volts. You do not need 20 amps. 10 amps is fine. There I have saved you money. Your welcome.
Look at all of the things you will have in your unit. What is the total power they draw?

If you are not sure, ask an electrician.

If it is borderline, err on the side of safety. You don't want a fire started by an electrical fault.
## I thought I knew all the answers, but they changed all the questions. ##
User avatar
timmydownawell
Expatriate
Posts: 2527
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 12:50 pm
Reputation: 676
Location: Phnom Penh
Cambodia

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by timmydownawell » Mon Dec 16, 2019 9:05 am

Duncan wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 8:43 am
timmydownawell wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 6:55 am
EDC was not keen on doing 63A though, and tbh it was probably overkill.
What are you running through that 63 amp fuse ?
Not much! 32A would have been more than enough IMO but my builder thought if both ACs and shower etc were all running at once it was better go high.
No matter how much it rains, the dirt never washes away.
User avatar
Duncan
Sir Duncan
Posts: 8151
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 8:22 pm
Reputation: 2336
Location: Wonder Why Central

Re: I need 20 amps

Post by Duncan » Mon Dec 16, 2019 11:21 am

explorer wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 9:03 am
Marty wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 5:18 am
I am the recognized expert in amps. Likewise in volts. You do not need 20 amps. 10 amps is fine. There I have saved you money. Your welcome.
Look at all of the things you will have in your unit. What is the total power they draw?

If you are not sure, ask an electrician.

If it is borderline, err on the side of safety. You don't want a fire started by an electrical fault.

Yes your right. If you are using electrical items that are drawing a total of over 20 amps in a standed ( Khmer) home then you would be cooking the wiring.

Don't know about this ask a electrician bit though in Cambodia.
Cambodia,,,, Don't fall in love with her.
Like the spoilt child she is, she will not be happy till she destroys herself from within and breaks your heart.
Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bittermelon, Patcan and 132 guests