Short term visa

Anything related to making the move... questions about visas, finding jobs, work permits, transportation, infrastructure, etc. Let our experiences help make your experience as painless as possible. Ask us anything!
willyhilly
Expatriate
Posts: 495
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 7:11 am

Short term visa

Postby willyhilly » Sun Jan 08, 2017 6:23 am

Is there a new visa type now for only a few days? Has anyone here ever got one? Does one need an onward ticket if the visa does exist?
User avatar
hanno
Expatriate
Posts: 1914
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 12:37 pm
Location: Siem Reap
Contact:

Re: Short term visa

Postby hanno » Sun Jan 08, 2017 11:56 am

Never heard of it and I am not aware that the visa situation has changed. Maybe confusing it with Vietnam?
User avatar
PSD-Kiwi
Expatriate
Posts: 1265
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:25 am

Re: Short term visa

Postby PSD-Kiwi » Tue Jan 10, 2017 8:23 pm

the-road/cambodian-immigration-visa-inf ... t3860.html

It's called a Transit Visa, see the visa thread for more info (although there's actually bugger all information about it), valid for 3 days if I recall correctly.

(Edited to include link)
User avatar
hanno
Expatriate
Posts: 1914
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 12:37 pm
Location: Siem Reap
Contact:

Re: Short term visa

Postby hanno » Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:07 am

I have a feeling that none of the immigration guys have ever seen a transit visa......
OKW
Expatriate
Posts: 297
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:07 am
Location: worldwide

Re: Short term visa

Postby OKW » Wed Jan 11, 2017 12:36 pm

amongst air and sea crew this is referred to as a "crew visa". Most countries issue them for a period of 72 hrs, which vovers most layovers, or the loeading/unloading of ships in the maritime world. Thailand however issues those for a period of 30 days to air crew, much to our joy.
One advantage ist that the General Declaration, a crew list, will be stamped and not your passport.
Each person on that list simly carries a copy of it.
OKW
Expatriate
Posts: 297
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:07 am
Location: worldwide

Re: Short term visa

Postby OKW » Wed Jan 11, 2017 1:05 pm

how can I edit a post using a smartphone?
Further to my OP, there are also Crew Visas placed in your passport, valid typically for 5 to 10 years. Applied for at the applicable countries embassy, the employer will be mentioned in it..Those are C 1, D I etc etc. The holder sacrifies one page of his passport. Covered are certain countries and they are to be used in conjunction with duty travel.

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Ask the Expats (Questions & Answers)”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 13 guests